Rene Bond's Biography Rene Bond Filmography Rene Bond Movie Clips Rene Bond Photos Links Members Join Now
Exclusive Rene Bond Store
VCX DVD Store "Rene Bond"
DVDUniverse Rene Bond products link


Rene Bond Biography Photo Rene Bond Biography
Born: 11/11/1950
Aliases: Karen Small, Paula Schnall, Mindy Brandt, Renee Bond, Lilly Lovetree, Annie Hall, Diane Lee, Lotta Rocks

Born: October 11, 1950 San Diego, California
Date of Death: Sunday, June 02, 1996 (She died in LA of liver problem, possibly cirrhosis.)
Height: 5 ft. 3 in.
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair: Brunette
Eyes: Brown
Breasts: 36C
Waist: 25"
Hips: 35"

Born in 1950, Rene Bond entered porn in 1969. "I had some friends who were working in porno, and I needed the money. So they said they'd introduce me to some people, and they did. I got used to the money." One of the first porn stars to get a breast job, Rene Bond dominated early '70s Los Angeles porn. "She was a sinfully sexy and youthful looking little strumpet whose well-rounded acting skills and vivacious approach to on-screen sexing made her an instant favorite," writes the Excalibur web site. "Rene had a beautiful, petulant face and a youthful and trim little body that made her the choice to play teenage roles or roles as debauched young daughters. And she had a nice touch with light comedy that added an extra something special to every role she took."

She appeared frequently in early '70s bondage loops. In It Takes A Thief, she shoves another girl around, ties her up, and gags her with a dollar bill.

Rene earned about $100 a day for her hardcore work and about $30 a day for softcore "one day wonders. When production values got better, they would take two or three days to shoot to make. Sometimes they'd shoot two films back to back and that would take a week. Nowadays [1977] they take about ten to fifteen days or longer, depending on how good they are. I get about $7,500 or more to do a film nowadays.

"I did have [breast enhancement] surgery, but that was because I was told there's a North American Breast Fetish, and that men only like women with big boobs, which is not the case anymore, but then it was. And so I had it done, and it changed a lot of things. I did get more work after that."

Bond took on five cocks in the 1973(?) classic Teenage Fantasies. She speaks directly to the viewer as she strokes a dick. "My fantasies are mostly oral. I enjoy giving head. I enjoy making men come."

Famed for her oral abilities, Rene went down on John Holmes in Teenage Fantasies 2. Her other leading performances came in Hot Teenage Lovers, Teenage Sex Kitten, and Do You Wanna Be Loved? where she plays the wife of Paul Thomas.
Little product came out of Hollywood in the early '70s that didn't feature her. Rene also appeared in Convict Women Bust Out and Please Don't Eat My Mother.

Before her breast job (which was supposedly funded by pornographer Harry Novak), Rene played an innocent art student debauched by her childhood friend turned hooker in Kim Comes Home. Perhaps the worst movie she appeared in was Rendezvous in Hell, where she portrays the gun-moll of a "gang that makes the Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight look like SWAT team marksmen." (Don the Deviate)

Rene appeared in about 300 films. "I'm sure there must be some "underworld characters" around, but mostly, it's just small, independent moviemakers who go on to bigger budget films. I'm not sure where the money comes from, but I'm sure it comes from many different sources. I don't think that the underworld has any big hold on porn.
"When you make a picture, you hardly ever know the name of it or who the distributor is. Getting a print is out of the question.

"My boyfriend Ric Lutze is my favorite leading man. He's the easiest to work with and I have made the most films with him.
"I don't do anal sex, and I don't do scenes with animals or children."

As for keeping a guy hard, "mainly it's just having a rapport with the person. Try and give him something. It mostly has to do with the man. Some men can get it up immediately after climaxing, while others have to wait awhile."

Bond remembers shooting 1970's Country Cuzzins in a bathroom. "I and another girl were portraying two country girls discovering a bidet. And the crew had these lights all set up in the bathroom. Well, we started splashing each other with water from the bidet, and some water got splashed on the lights which, by now, were hot, and the lights started bursting. So there was this strange sight of two girls jumping and bouncing all over the bathroom, trying not to get sprayed with flying glass."

By 1977, the date of this interview with an underground paper that was reprinted in Something Weird Video's Blue Book, Rene had incorporated herself. She sold photos and slides of herself through her own mail order company. And at Lee Witten's Ivar Burlesque Theater in Hollywood, she sang, danced and stripped nightly. She often brought her father on stage and sang "My Heart Belongs to Daddy."

After her performance, Bond signed autographs in the lobby for a dollar each.

Rene retired in 1980 to concentrate on raising a family. Every year she sent her former softcore agent Hal Guthue a Christmas card.

Veteran photographer David Story hails from Kentucky. He entered porno in 1964, shooting for Milton Luros' Parliament News in Los Angeles.

"I came out and met Rene Bond (18yo?) in 1968. I met her on Hollywood Blvd at the Magic Shop. Followed her in there. She introduced me to Milt Luros. I started shooting for him. All we did was topless at that time, no pubic hair.
"She was one of the nicest persons I've ever met. She was always sweet, always on time. She didn't do drugs." Sadly this set favorite developed Cirrhosis of the Liver which over the course of about 4 years after detection claimed the young life of this girl next door on June 12th 1996.



Rene Bond Exclusive Store